Security & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Sugar Pearl Jewellery takes the privacy of its customers and security of their personal information very seriously and we take every measure we can to ensure your shopping experience is as safe as possible.

This privacy policy sets out how Sugar Pearl Jewellery uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

What do we use your information for?

We use this information to get insight into which are the most popular areas of our website and to improve our products and services to customers.

If we provide an online shopping service to you, we will use your information to fulfil your order.

Periodically, we may send you promotional emails about Sugar Pearl Jewellery news, special offers and new products which we think you find interesting. Any such correspondence will be infrequent and we will not bombard you with unwanted mail. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc) will not be stored on our servers.

How we use cookies

As is standard practice on commercial websites, cookies are used to help us collect this information. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you grant permission) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping basket and compile aggregate data about web traffic and site interaction. Analyzing this data helps us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however if your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features of our website such as placing items in your shopping basket or creating a wish list.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will not share otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information with any other organisation except in the following circumstances:-

Trusted third party providers who supply services to us (for example, as part of hardware or software maintenance) or who process information on our behalf for the purpose of operating our website and servicing you, such as a hosting company.

If we provide an online shopping service to you, your personal information will be shared with our payment partner (Barclaycard) for the purposes of processing your credit/debit card payment. This company is not authorised to store or share personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We may release your information if we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Accessing your personal information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request details of any personal information a company holds for you. You may view and update any personal information you have provided us with by logging in to your account at www.sugarpearljewellery.com

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@sugarpearljewellery.com

Your consent 

By using this website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as detailed in this Privacy and Security Policy. Any changes to our privacy policies and security procedures will be posted on this website.

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.